Congratulations to all the girls for a strong performance at Showcase.

Our U19 Wolves won the Gold in their bracket! Well fought and well deserved!





U19, Pool K

Fri 2/1/2019 Washington Wolves vs. Denver Field Hockey Club 0-1 Loss
Fri 2/1/2019 WC Riptide Blue vs. Washington Wolves 0-2 Win
Sat 2/2/2019 South Jersey Edge Pink vs. Washington Wolves 1-1 Tie
Sat 2/2/2019 Boston Field Hockey vs. Washington Wolves 0-1 Win
Sun 2/3/2019 Washington Wolves vs. TNT 1-0 Win
Sun 2/3/2019 Washington Wolves vs. Stealth Bombers 1-0 Win

Roster:

JerseyNameClass ofSchoolCollege
1Langley Steuart2020Stone Ridge School
3Kate Lee2020Bethesda Chevy Chase HS
5Amita Chatterjee2019Wheaton HSCommitted to Goucher
11Rebecca Schiff2020Winston Churchill HS
12Clara Morrison2019St. John's College HSCommitted to Syracuse
15Allison Jacobs2021Winston Churchill HS
16Caroline Snyder2020Walt Whitman HS
17Avery Potter2019Bishop Ireton HSCommitted to Quinnipiac
20Skyler Slimmer2020Middletown HS
21Kailey Fitzgerald2019Georgetown VisitationCommitted to W&L
22Lillian Kistner2020St. John's College HSCommitted to Colby
26Vivianna Arnold2020Bethesda Chevy Chase HSCommitted to Rochester
27Jessica Limerick2019St Mary's Ryken HSCommitted to IUP
28Ariana Smith2020Huntingtown HS
29Carly Brotman2019Maret School
37Lucia Alem2020Winston Churchill HS
77Sam Gibby2019National Cathedral SchoolCommitted to Tufts


 
U16, Pool A
 

Fri 2/1/2019 Total Dutch White vs. Washington Wolves 1-3 Win
Fri 2/1/2019 Washington Wolves vs. Gateway Red 0-2 Loss
Sat 2/2/2019 Washington Wolves vs. Weston Field Hockey 1-0 Win
Sat 2/2/2019 TCOYO Chi vs. Washington Wolves 3-0 Loss
Sun 2/3/2019 Princeton FHC vs. Washington Wolves 3-1 Loss

Roster:

JerseyNameClass ofSchool
2Clara Attar2022Stone Ridge School
5Natalie Heshmat2021Winston Churchill HS
9Lily Valaik2022St Jane de Chantal School
10Becky Felker2022Stone Ridge School
12Leah Morrison2023Home school
19Lizzie Baggett2022Winston Churchill HS
21Liberty Topka2022Holy Child
23Ashley Button2021Sherwood HS
32Madisyn Howard2021Glenelg Country School
36Emi Hakutani2023Holton-Arms School
43Mira Kux2021Richard Montgomery HS
99Ally Duling2021Wheaton HS

 
U14 7v7, Pool B.
 

Match schedule:

Fri 2/1/2019 Fer De Lance vs. Washington Wolves 3-2 Loss
Fri 2/1/2019 Washington Wolves vs. TCOYO Parana 1-8 Loss
Sat 2/2/2019 Washington Wolves vs. Majestx 4-0 Win
Sat 2/2/2019 Doral vs. Washington Wolves 5-1 Loss
Sat 2/2/2019 Total Dutch Grey vs. Washington Wolves 1-5 Win

Roster:

JerseyNameClass ofSchool
7Keating G2024St. Stephen's and St. Agnes
11Megan Demske2024Cabin John MS
13Kate Aschenbach2023North Bethesda MS
17Karis Tebo2023Newport Mill MS
20Julieta M2025Cabin John MS
22Hallie Slidell2024Stone Ridge School
25Emma Datch2024Cabin John MS
29Natasha Parker2024Stone Ridge School
33Clare Osberg2024Stone Ridge School
55Hannah Bazer2023St. Raphael School
88Tayla Williams2024Stone Ridge School