Our U16 Wolves brought home the gold in their pool with a 4-0-1 record. Congratulations to our NIT Champions!
The Wolves had a strong set of NIT tournaments. The U14 Wolves finished 2nd and our U19 Wolves finished 3rd in a tough pool.

Go Wolves! Ahwoooo!




(Most of the team left to beat the snow but many thanks to Leah and Ally for making sure we got the medals!)
 


 
U14 National Indoor Tournament, Pool P
Spooky Nook Sports, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
3-1-1, 2nd Place

Sat 2/16 @ 4:45p Mayhem Maniacs vs Washington Wolves 0-6 Win
Sun 2/17 @ 12:15p DE Sharks Black vs Washington Wolves 0-4 Win
Sun 2/17 @ 4:45p Washington Wolves vs SJ Edge Pink 2-7 Loss
Mon 2/18 @ 7:00a Washington Wolves vs Next Level 6-1 Win
Mon 2/18 @12:15p Washington Wolves vs CPFH Iris 1-1 Tie

Roster:

JerseyNameClass ofSchool
11Megan Demske2024Cabin John MS
12Leah Morrison2023Home school
13Kate Aschenbach2023North Bethesda MS
17Karis Tebo2023Newport Mill MS
20Julieta Matus2025Cabin John MS
22Hallie Slidell2024Stone Ridge School
25Emma Datch2024Cabin John MS
29Natasha Parker2024Stone Ridge School
33Clare Osberg2024Stone Ridge School
36Emi Hakutani2023Holton-Arms School
55Hannah Bazer2023St. Raphael School
88Tayla Williams2024Stone Ridge School

 

 


 
U19 National Indoor Tournament, Pool P
Greater Richmond Convention Center, Richmond, Virginia
1-1-3, 3rd Place

Fri 2/22 @ 6:30p Washington Wolves vs Seacoast United Navy 3-1 Win
Sat 2/23 @ 4:00p Xcalibur Liberty vs Washington Wolves 4-4 Tie
Sat 2/23 @ 7:00p Washington Wolves vs TCOYO Yang 0-0 Tie
Sun 2/24 @ 12:15p Washington Wolves vs CPFH U16 Black 3-3 Tie
Sun 2/24 @ 4:00p Freedom HKY Crossfire vs Washington Wolves 5-4 Loss

Roster:

JerseyNameClass ofSchoolCollege
3Kate Lee2020Bethesda Chevy Chase HS
12Clara Morrison2019St. John's College HSCommitted to Syracuse
14Vivi Rowan2021Stone Ridge School
15Allison Jacobs2021Winston Churchill HS
16Caroline Snyder2020Walt Whitman HS
21Kailey Fitzgerald2019Georgetown VisitationCommitted to W&L
22Lillian Kistner2020St. John's College HS
26Vivianna Arnold2020Bethesda Chevy Chase HS
29Carly Brotman2019Maret School
37Lucia Alem2020Winston Churchill HS
77Sam Gibby2019National Cathedral SchoolCommitted to Tufts

 

 


 
U16 National Indoor Tournament, Pool X
Spooky Nook Sports, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
4-0-1, 1st Place

Fri 3/1 @ 7:00p Washington Wolves vs Majestyx FHC Violet 4-0 Win
Sat 3/2 @ 3:15p Washington Wolves vs Metro HC Silver 2-1 Win
Sat 3/2 @ 7:00p FireStyx Goalbusters vs Washington Wolves 2-4 Win
Sun 3/3 @ 1:00p FSC Black vs Washington Wolves 1-1 Tie
Sun 3/3 @ 4:00p Washington Wolves vs NorthEast Elite Silver 4-0 Win

Roster:

JerseyNameClass ofSchool
2Clara Attar2022Stone Ridge School
5Natalie Heshmat2021Winston Churchill HS
8Ava Viqueira2021Bethesda Chevy Chase HS
10Becky Felker2022Stone Ridge School
12Leah Morrison2023Home school
19Lizzie Baggett2022Winston Churchill HS
21Liberty Topka2022Holy Child
23Ashley Button2021Sherwood HS
36Emi Hakutani2023Holton-Arms School
99Ally Duling2021Wheaton HS